Nigest Solomon v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] (RJN Ex. 1 at 3, RFA No. 1.) Defendant further contends that Plaintiff admitted that Chase did not cause her any harm in connection with the subject loan. (Id. at p. 4, RFA No. 5.) Plaintiff did not file an opposition and does not respond to Defendant’s arguments.

Accordingly, the court SUSTAINS the demurrer to the first cause of action for NIED and the third cause of action for breach of contract.
B. Fourth Cause of Action for Violation of Civil Code, § 2924c(a)(2)

Civil Code, section 2924c, subdivision (a)(2) provides, in relevant part:

(2) If the trustor, mortgagor, or other person authorized to cure the default pursuant to this subdivision does cure the default, the beneficiary or mortgagee or the agent for the beneficiary or mortgagee shall, within 21 days following the reinstatement, execute and deliver to the trustee a notice of rescission that rescinds the declaration of default and demand for sale and advises the trustee of the date of reinstatement. The trustee shall cause the notice of rescission to be recorded within 30 days of receipt of the notice of rescission and of all allowable fees and costs.

(Civ. Code, § 2924c, subd. (a)(2).)

Defendant Chase does not discuss Plaintiff’s fourth cause of action in the subject demurrer. Accordingly, Defendant fails to demonstrate that this cause of action is defective on the face of the pleading.
C. Second Cause of Action for Violation of the UCL