NIMISHA H. BAROT v. CITY OF BERKELEY
[…] (Searcy v. Hemet Unified School Dist. (1986) 177 Cal.App.3d 792, 802.) Here, the trial court sustained the city’s demurrer to Barot’s first amended complaint with leave to amend because she had not cited a statute authorizing her negligence cause of action. No such statute is cited in the second amended complaint nor on appeal. The court rightly sustained the demurrer without leave to amend.

The negligence cause of action is also barred by section 818.4, which states that a public entity “is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of . . . any permit . . . where the public entity or an employee [thereof] is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked.” (§ 818.4.) Barot does not dispute that the city is authorized by enactment to issue and suspend building permits.