Filed 8/27/18 Chidester v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC CA4/3
[…] She sought to reform the underlying promissory note and deed of trust against defendant based on the allegation she was the victim of fraud at the time she signed the loan. The trial court determined there was no triable issue of material fact as to the fourth cause of action because the relief requested could not be sought against defendant. We find no error.
Reformation is proper against those who are parties to or hold an interest in the instrument to be reformed. (Wilson v. Shea (1924) 194 Cal. 653, 658-659.) Under Civil Code section 3399, reformation is prohibited where doing so would “prejudice [the] rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.”
Here, it is undisputed AWL was the original beneficiary under the loan. Defendant is merely the current servicer of the loan. Indeed, plaintiff concedes defendant was not involved in making the loan.