Filed 7/24/20 Butler v. Fifteen Morton LLC CA2/2
[…] Even if Fifteen Morton intended to warrant the Association’s indemnification obligation only during the time that it controlled the Association, the allegations of the FAC are sufficient to support a theory that Fifteen Morton knew that Appellants had a different understanding. A party who enters into a contract knowing that the other party has a particular understanding of its meaning may be required to accept the other party’s interpretation. (See § 3399 [“When, through . . . a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of the party aggrieved, so as to express that intention”]; Stare v. Tate (1971) 21 Cal.App.3d 432, 438 [“The law . . . estops the party who knows of the plaintiff’s mistake from claiming that his intent differs from what he leads the other to believe it is”].)