Filed 7/24/20 Butler v. Fifteen Morton LLC CA2/2
[…] However, the CC&R’s contain a long, complicated set of provisions. For example, as explained in the FAC, the CC&R’s state that “[a]ll of the limitations, covenants, conditions, restrictions, and easements shall constitute equitable servitudes in accordance with Civil Code Section 5975 and shall be binding upon Declarant and its successors and assignees, and all parties having or acquiring any right, title or interest in or to any part of the Property.” Civil Code section 5975 states that “[t]he covenants and restrictions in the declaration [i.e., the CC&R’s] shall be enforceable equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable, and shall inure to the benefit of and bind all owners of separate interests in the development.” On their face, and without considering the CC&R’s amendment procedures, these provisions seem to suggest that the Association’s indemnification obligation would be permanent and would run with the land.
The governing law is just as complicated.