NOUGDENG SAVENGRITH VS CITY OF POMONA
[…] Express Contractual Indemnity

Implied Indemnity

Contribution and Indemnity

Declaratory Relief

A Trial Setting Conference is set for February 13, 2019.

Legal Standard

CCP § 2025.010 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny party may obtain discovery. . .by taking in California the oral deposition of any person, including any party to the action. The person deposed may be a natural person, an organization such as a public or private corporation, a partnership, an association, or a governmental agency.”

CCP § 2025.230 states that “[i]f the deponent is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested. In that event, the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonable available to the deponent.”