ODELL STAMPS VS MONTEBELLO CARE CENTER LLC
[…] Rose v. Fife (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 760, 767-68. “Injury” as applied to wrongful death actions arising from alleged medical malpractice, “refers to the death, with its allegedly wrongful cause, which gives rise to the lawsuit.” Larcher v. Wanless (1976) 18 Cal.3d 646, 650.

Here, Plaintiff Cole alleges that Plaintiff Stamps died on January 22, 2017 as a result of Defendants’ neglect. This action was filed over a year later on April 19, 2018. Thus, the claim is time-barred.

Defendants are correct that Plaintiff’s reliance on CCP section 364 is misplaced absent a showing of compliance. CCP section 364 provides, in relevant part:

(a) No action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days’ prior notice of the intention to commence the action.

(d) If the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice.

(f) For the purposes of this section: