Case Number: BC633842 Hearing Date: August 08, 2018 Dept: 4
[…] CCP § 2018.030 provides that, “(A) a writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances. (B) The work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing the party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.”
Evidence Code §953 identifies holders of privilege to mean “(A) the client, if the client has no guardian or conservator. (B) a guardian or conservator of the client, if the client has a guardian or conservator. (C) The personal representative of the client if the client is dead, including a personal representative appointed pursuant to Section 12252 of the Probate Code. (D) A successor, assign, trustee in dissolution, or any similar representative of a firm, association, organization, partnership, business trust, corporation, or public entity that is no longer in existence.”