Case Number: BC633842 Hearing Date: August 08, 2018 Dept: 4
[…] RESPONDING PARTY:Defendants William Ramirez and Akhoian Enterprises, Inc.
Motion to Compel Return of Privileged and Confidential Documents Inadvertently Disclosed and to Preclude the Use of Such Documents at Trial
The court considered the moving, opposition, and reply papers.
BACKGROUND
On September 14, 2016, plaintiff Odette Cohen filed a complaint against defendants William Ramirez, Enterprise FM Trust LSR, Mr. Rooter Southbay LSE, Cal Pros, Inc., and Mr. Rooter Plumbing for motor vehicle negligence based on an incident that occurred on August 12, 2016.
LEGAL STANDARD
Evidence Code § 954 states: “Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, the client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer if the privilege is claimed by:
The holder of the privilege;
A person who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder of the privilege; or
The person who was the lawyer at the time of the confidential communication, but such person may not claim the privilege if there is no holder of the privilege in existence or if he is otherwise instructed by a person authorized to permit disclosure.”
CCP § 2018.030 provides that, “(A) a writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.