OKSANA BAIUL-FARINA v. CROWN MEDIA HOLDINGS, INC
[…] In the March 21 order, the court expressly found substantial justification for Sonar’s objections and request for a protective order. The court also found that Baiul’s motion against Crown was unnecessary because Crown had already provided the information Baiul sought. In the September 9 order, the court found that Baiul failed to comply with the meet-and-confer requirements for discovery motions as to both Sonar and Crown, which is itself a misuse of the discovery process. (See § 2023.010, subd. (i) [misuse of the discovery process includes “[f]ailure to confer in person, by telephone, or by letter with an opposing party or attorney in a reasonable and good faith attempt to resolve informally any dispute concerning discovery.”].) The court’s holdings that Baiul was not entitled to sanctions against either Sonar or Crown under these circumstances, and that Crown was entitled to sanctions in the September 9 order, were not arbitrary, capricious, or whimsical.