OKSANA BAIUL-FARINA v. CROWN MEDIA HOLDINGS, INC
[…] Turning to the merits of Baiul’s contentions, we consider the court’s sanctions orders under the abuse of discretion standard. (See, e.g., Los Defensores, Inc. v. Gomez (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 377, 390 [“‘“The power to impose discovery sanctions is a broad discretion subject to reversal only for arbitrary, capricious, or whimsical action.”’”].) Baiul has not demonstrated that the trial court abused its discretion by denying her requests for sanctions, or by granting Crown’s request in the September 9 order.

Section 2023.030, subdivision (a), states that a court may order “one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process [to] . . . pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” (§ 2023.030, subd. (a).) This subdivision continues, “If a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of this title, the court shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Ibid.) “Misuses of the discovery process include . . . opposing, unsuccessfully and without substantial justification, a motion to compel or to limit discovery.” (§ 2023.010, subd. (h).)