OMS GLOBAL v. ONEWEST BANK
[…] Documents are also sought concerning the operating agreements of OMS and assignments of the deed of trust. The responses are basically that responding party does not have any documents within its possession, custody, or control, and that it never sought to measure the fair market value, was not the trustee of the trust, and does not have any documents concerning its qualifications.

Under CCP section 2031.210, a response shall either be a statement of compliance, a representation that the party lacks the ability to comply, or an objection.

With respect to a statement of compliance, CCP section 2031.220 requires:
“A statement that a party to whom an inspection demand has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, and related activity demanded will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being make will be included in the production.”

With respect to a statement of inability to comply, CCP section 2031.230 requires:
“A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonably inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand.