OMS GLOBAL v. ONEWEST BANK
[…] Superior Court (1968) 263 Cal.App.2d 12, 19.

Special Interrogatories Nos. 2, 5
These interrogatories request the identification of documents supporting plaintiff’s contention that defendant engaged in bill chilling, and had an agreement to post the trustee’s sale as postponed to keep potential bidders away. The supplemental response is “All DOCUMENTS produced in connection with Propounding Party’s Request for Production”, and previous documents produced.

This does not appropriately identify responsive documents.

The opposition argues that these responses properly invoke CCP § 2030.230, which provides:
“If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. This specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained. The responding party shall then afford to the propounding party a reasonable opportunity to examine, audit, or inspect these documents and to make copies, compilations, abstracts, or summaries of them.”

In invoking this section, it is not clear how answering these interrogatories would require a summary of records, and it is not clear that all records from which answers can be determined have been specified.