1.DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND/OR ADJUDICATION
[…] As to the mold claim, Plaintiffs elected to commingle Sheri’s personal injury claim with their general property loss claims, but this Court can sever those for purposes of summary adjudication. See Lilienthal & Fowler v. Superior Court (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 1848, 1854-1855; in accord, Edward Fineman Co. v. Superior Court (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 1110, 1115.
Defendants contend that Plaintiff’s “mold” claims are time-barred. Both sides rely on the same documents, which are neither admissible nor objected to – and so this Court will also look to the same documents.
Pursuant to CCP §340.8(a), “[i]n any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance, the time for commencement of the action shall be no later than either two years from the date of injury, or two years after the Plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later.” Taking the latter prong, the following facts are undisputed:
10/29/08: Plaintiff had property tested for mold, and learned that there was “major mold growth” (see Katz Report and emails 11/03/08, 11/04/08);