ORANGE HOLDINGS TWO, LLC v. ORANGE COUNTY ASSESSMENT APPEALS BOARD
[…] Orange Holdings has already sued the County for a tax refund based on this set of facts.

The California Constitution provides, “No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.” (Cal. Const., art. XIII, §32.) Revenue and Taxation Code section 4807 provides in pertinent part, “No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against any county, municipality, or district, or any officer thereof, to prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes sought to be collected.”

As we explained in William Jefferson & Co., Inc. v. Orange County Assessment Appeals Bd.