PACIFIC ALLIANCE LOANS v. OUITA MARTIN AND THOMAS JOHNS
[…] (John v. Superior Court (2016) 63 Cal.4th 91, 97-98 (John), citing Mahdavi v. Superior Court (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 32, 41-42.) P.A.L. did not seek leave from the presiding justice of this court to file the instant appeal, as required by section 391.7, subdivision (a). In their briefs on appeal, both Chase and the Loanstar defendants informed this court that Pedagat had been declared a vexatious litigant and that P.A.L. is not a separate legal entity from Pedagat. P.A.L. does not dispute these claims in its reply.

Section 391.7, subdivision (c), sets forth a procedure governing the circumstance of a vexatious litigant plaintiff filing an appeal of an action he initiated without first seeking leave from the presiding justice: “any party may file with the clerk and serve, or the presiding justice . . . may direct the clerk to file and serve, on the plaintiff and other parties a notice stating that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order as set forth in subdivision (a). The filing of the notice shall automatically stay the litigation. The litigation shall be automatically dismissed unless the plaintiff within 10 days of the filing of that notice obtains an order from the presiding justice or presiding judge permitting the filing of the litigation as set forth in subdivision (b).”

Under subdivision (b) of section 391.7, the presiding justice may only permit a vexatious litigant to file the appeal “if it appears that the [appeal] has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay.” “The decision whether to allow the litigant to proceed will be made on an individual basis, taking into account such factors as the nature of the action below, the nature of the lower court’s ruling, whether writ petition or appeal is the appropriate procedure for seeking review in the Court of