Filed 11/25/20 Marriage of Mohsenin CA1/2
[…] No documentary evidence was presented as to how title to any of the properties was held prior to execution of the interspousal transfer deeds. This absence of evidence, Darius argues, means the trial court “could not have possibly considered ‘[a] clear statement in the deed or other documentary evidence of title by which the property is acquired that the property is separate property and not community property’ or ‘[p]roof that the parties have made a written agreement’ pursuant to Family Code section 2581.”
Section 2581 provides: “For the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof and may be rebutted by either of the following: [¶] (a) A clear statement in the deed or other documentary evidence of title by which the property is acquired that the property is separate property and not community property. [¶] (b) Proof that the parties have made a written agreement that the property is separate property.”
Darius does not explain how this statute supports his argument that interspousal deeds should not have been set aside. The statute states a presumption that property acquired in joint form during marriage is community property.