PAUL NOVARESI v. COUNTY OF PLACER
[…] The plan shall include . . . [¶] [a] land use element that designates the proposed general distribution and general location and extent of the uses of the land.” (Gov. Code, § 65302.) “The general plan has been aptly described as the ‘constitution for all future developments’ within the city or county. [Citations.] ‘[T]he propriety of virtually any local decision affecting land use and development depends upon consistency with the applicable general plan and its elements.’ [Citations.]” (Goleta, supra, 52 Cal.3d at pp. 570-571; see also Gov. Code, § 66474, subd. (a) [“A legislative body of a city or county shall deny approval of a tentative map, or a parcel map for which a tentative map was not required, if it makes any of the following findings: (a) That the proposed map is not consistent with applicable general and specific plans”].)

Yet, “no project is entirely consistent with a general plan ‘ “ ‘[b]ecause policies in a general plan reflect a range of competing interests.’ ” ’ (Friends of Lagoon Valley v. City of Vacaville (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 807, 816 [65 Cal. Rptr. 3d 251].)