PAUL NOVARESI v. COUNTY OF PLACER
[…] On the contrary, the County found that by allowing for more variety in housing conditions of the project site, including more single-story residences, and thereby reducing “any visual impacts and perceptions of increased density on the project site” the variance “will be beneficial to the health, safety, peace and welfare of the property not only in the vicinity of the project [but] of the County generally.”

B. The Variance Was Permissible

Government Code section 65906 only permits variances from the terms of zoning ordinances “when, because of special circumstances applicable to the property, including size, shape, topography, location or surroundings, the strict application of the zoning ordinance deprives such property of privileges enjoyed by other property in the vicinity and under identical zoning classification.” Any variance “shall be subject to such conditions as will assure that” it does “not constitute a grant of special privileges inconsistent with the limitations upon other properties in the vicinity and zone in which such property is situated.” (Gov. Code, § 65906.) Additionally, a variance cannot authorize, “a use or activity which is not otherwise expressly authorized by the zone regulation governing the parcel of property.” (Ibid.)