LOS ANGELES TENANTS UNION: HOLLYWOOD LOCAL v. CRE-HAR CROSSROADS SPV, LLC
[…] F.
Plaintiffs contend that defendants’ violations of Condition 14 and section 151.31 constitute negligence per se. “ ‘The doctrine of negligence per se is based on “the rule that a presumption of negligence arises from the violation of a statute which was enacted to protect a class of persons of which the plaintiff is a member against the type of harm that the plaintiff suffered as a result of the violation.” ’ ” (David v. Hernandez (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 578, 584.)

This presumption of negligence is codified in Evidence Code section 669, subdivision (a): “The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: [¶] (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; [¶] (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; [¶] (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and [¶] (4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.”

The trial court dismissed the second cause of action along with the rest of the lawsuit based on the City’s ongoing approval process. This was error, because even if the claims based on Condition 14 were unripe, the second cause of action was also premised on section 151.31.