AHRON ZILBERSTEIN v. MICHAEL PETERSEN
[…] (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17525, subd. (a).)

Section 17525 of the Business and Professions Code is part of the state’s Cyber Piracy Act (Stats. 2000, ch. 218, § 1), which expanded on the Anticybersquatting Consumer Protection Act (15 U.S.C. § 1125(d), hereafter “ACPA”). The Cyber Piracy Act utilized the ACPA’s “non-exclusive list of factors” that courts are to consider when determining if a defendant engages in “bad faith.” (Sen. Rules Com., Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 1319 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.) as amended June 26, 2000, p. 7.) That list of factors appears in section 17526 of the Business and Professions Code.

Here, the parties agree that only 4 of the 10 non-exclusive factors (subdivisions (b), (d), (g), (i)) are at issue. Those subdivisions look to “[t]he extent to which the domain name consists of the legal name of the person alleged to be in violation of this article” (subd. (b)); “[t]he legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the person’s . . . name” in the website (subd.