LEVI LINDSKOG v. LINDSAY LINDSKOG
[…] The trial court erred. A consideration of the relative equities was not a proper ground for denial of a petition to annul the marriage. Rather, the court’s ruling should have been limited to the question of whether the marriage was void or voidable. (§§ 2200-2210.)

Levi further contends the trial court erred when it determined Lindsay was a putative spouse, but the record reflects the court did not make this finding. More importantly, a putative spouse determination can only be made after a court decides a marriage is void or voidable. Section 2251 provides that “[i]f a determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds that either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the court shall . . . [¶] . . . [d]eclare the party or parties, who believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, to have the status of a putative spouse.” Here, because the trial court entered a judgment of dissolution, there was no basis for making a putative spouse determination.

DISPOSITION