3250 WILSHIRE BOULEVARD PARTNERS v. ANDREW MIN
[…] “The judgment debtor bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she is entitled to relief under section 683.170. [Citations.] On appeal, we examine the evidence in a light most favorable to the order under review and the trial court’s ruling for an abuse of discretion.” (Fidelity Creditor Service, Inc. v. Browne (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 195, 199 (Fidelity).)

Under section 683.170, a renewal of a money judgment “may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment . . . .” (§ 683.170, subd. (a).) A failure to serve the summons and complaint is a proper ground to vacate the renewal of a judgment under section 683.170, regardless of whether the defendant can show he or she had a meritorious defense to the underlying action. (Fidelity, supra, 89 Cal.App.4th at pp. 200-203, 205-206.) A motion under section 683.170 must be made “[n]ot later than 30 days after service of the notice of renewal.” (§ 683.170, subd. (b).) A defendant’s failure to challenge a default judgment within a reasonable time is not a bar to a motion to vacate a renewal of a judgment.