Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co. dba MetalCenter v. IntelliLUM, Inc
[…] (Id. at p. 1086, fn. 2.)

Thus, a pleading in which a third party purports also to sue the defendant’s insurer directly does not state a cause of action unless it alleges facts showing that one of these exceptions applies. The SAC does not allege that Reliance obtained an assignment from IntelliLUM or some other party that allowed it to sue under IntelliLUM’s policy. Nor does it allege facts showing that the policy or policies issued by Nationwide and Scottsdale contained a provision conferring third party beneficiary rights to Reliance. This leaves section 11580.

I. Section 11580
J.
Section 11580, subdivisions (a) and (b)(2) require that an insurance policy “shall not be issued or delivered to any person in this state unless it contains the provision” “that whenever judgment is secured against the insured or the executor or administrator of a deceased insured in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.” “If this direct action provision is not included in the policy, it is read into the policy.” (People ex rel. City of Willits v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd’s of London (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 1125, 1127.)