VIRGINIA BUECHLER v. VANESSA BUTKER
[…] In April 2019, appellants moved for post-judgment attorney fees in the amount of $37,052.50. The motion was made pursuant to section 685.040, which, under certain conditions discussed below, permit the recovery of attorney fees incurred to enforce a judgment. The court denied it on two grounds: (1) the fees were not incurred to enforce the judgment, and (2) the underlying settlement agreement did not permit the recovery of such fees. Appellants appealed from the order denying attorney fees.

DISCUSSION

Section 685.040 provides, “The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.” (Italics added.) In interpreting this statute, the court relied on Jaffe v.