JAMES KATSOURIDIS v. JPMORGAN CHASE BANK
[…] Proc., § 2034.210, subd. (b); see also id., subd. (c).)

In turn, Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260, subdivision (c) provides that the aforementioned expert witness declaration shall be “signed only by the attorney for the party designating the expert” and “contain all of the following: [¶] (1) A brief narrative statement of the qualifications of each expert. [¶] (2) A brief narrative statement of the general substance of the testimony that the expert is expected to give. [¶] (3) A representation that the expert has agreed to testify at the trial. [¶] (4) A representation that the expert will be sufficiently familiar with the pending action to submit to a meaningful oral deposition concerning the specific testimony, including an opinion and its basis, that the expert is expected to give at trial. [¶] (5) A statement of the expert’s hourly and daily fee for providing deposition testimony and for consulting with the retaining attorney.” (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.260, subd. (c).) Further, subdivision (b)(1) provides that an “exchange of expert witness information” must include “[a] list setting forth the name and address of a person whose expert opinion that party expects to offer in evidence at the trial.” (See id., § 2034.260, subd. (b)(1).)

Chase states that more than three months before the trial, it served upon Katsouridis a designation of expert witnesses that identified Dr. Wagner, along with an expert witness declaration concerning that witness.