JAMES KATSOURIDIS v. JPMORGAN CHASE BANK
[…] Wagner’s curriculum vitae, as is required, defense counsel simply added him to the witness list with no additional information.” In particular, Katsouridis contends that he “received none of the[ ] things” that Chase was required to disclose pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260, subdivision (c). He further claims that, “[b]y ruling that Dr. Wagner could testify without both proper disclosure under the Code of Civil Procedure and a pretrial deposition, the court abused its discretion and Mr. Katsouridis was unfairly prejudiced.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.210 provides in pertinent part: “After the setting of the initial trial date for the action, any party may obtain discovery by demanding that all parties simultaneously exchange information concerning each other’s expert trial witnesses to the following extent: . . . [¶] . . . If any expert designated by a party . . . is a party or an employee of a party, or has been retained by a party for the purpose of forming and expressing an opinion in anticipation of the litigation or in preparation for the trial of the action, the designation of that witness shall include or be accompanied by an expert witness declaration under Section 2034.260.” (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.210, subd. (b); see also id., subd. (c).)