PAMELA C. MCCAFFERY v. MADERA COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
[…] Plaintiff’s letter stated her belief that the surgery to which she did not consent was intentionally concealed from her and Hospital committed fraud. Plaintiff asserted “The Hospital had a fiduciary responsibility … while she was in the care of the Hospital’s doctors/surgeons, and medical staff.” She also stated the Hospital’s attorneys “should have been alerted to the variances between patient’s consent form, surgeon’s report of surgery, as well as, billing to insurance carrier.”

DISCUSSION

I. DEMURRERS AND THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

A. Grounds for Demurrer

Under section 430.30, subdivision (a), when “any ground for objection to a complaint … appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading.” The statute of limitations is a “ground for objection to a complaint” for purposes of this provision and, therefore, may be raised in a demurrer. (Cochran v. Cochran (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 488, 493.)