PAMELA TEREN v. NANCY ABROLAT
[…] Specifically, there is no dispute she sat for one deposition, but did not sit for another, even after she was ordered to do so twice. There is no dispute she failed to provide a doctor’s note under penalty of perjury as the court requested. There is also no dispute over the timing of her refusal to sit for her deposition, which came after Teren added claims to her cross-complaint alleging Abrolat was spying on her computer. Those basic matters were readily verifiable from the underlying record, so they reasonably fell within the scope of judicial notice. (See Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (h) [court may judicially notice “[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy”]; Lockley v. Law Office of Cantrell, Green, Pekich, Cruz & McCort (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 875, 882 [“The underlying theory of judicial notice is that the matter being judicially noticed is a law or fact that is not reasonably subject to dispute.”].)