Case Name: Parisa Bozorghadad v. Ali Bozorghadad, et al.
[…] SI No. 3
SI No. 3 asks Plaintiff to identify all documents related to her contention that Plaintiff and Defendant are the true owners of the San Miguel Property. Relying on Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230, Plaintiff responds by stating that information responsive to this interrogatory may be derived or ascertained from the following documents: bank statements, purchase documents, property guarantee, rental/tenant documents, power of attorney documents, quit claim deed, and title documents.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides: “If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. This specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained. The responding party shall then afford to the propounding party a reasonable opportunity to examine, audit, or inspect these documents and to make copies, compilations, abstracts, or summaries of them.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.230.)
Here, Plaintiff failed to specify the documents in sufficient detail to permit Defendant to locate, examine, audit or inspect, or make copies and summaries of the documents.