PARVIN JAMALI v. MARTINGALE INVESTMENTS, LLC
[…] “The TILA protects a consumer from fraud, deception, and abuse by requiring the creditor to disclose to the consumer certain information about the subject financing. (15 U.S.C. § 1601; see, e.g., 12 C.F.R. §§ 1026.17–1026.23 (2016).) It generally entitles a consumer who has secured a credit transaction with a lien on the consumer’s principal dwelling . . . to rescind a loan transaction within three business days. (§ 1635(a).)” (Naifeh, supra, 1 Cal.App.5th at pp. 779–780, fn. omitted.) If the creditor fails to provide disclosures to the consumer that are required under the TILA, including notice of the right to rescind, the rescission period is “three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first.” (§ 1635(f); 12 C.F.R. § 1026.23(a)(3)(i) (2019).)