PAT DUVAL v. LARRY ZEISE
[…] (Cf. Bunney v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue (2000) 114 T.C. 259, 263 [because IRA holder, as provided in 26 U.S.C. § 408(a), is an individual, community property interest in IRA is not recognized; IRA “maintained jointly for a husband and wife would be created for the benefit of two individuals and would not meet this definition”].)

Further, a transfer of an IRA to a revocable living trust—as DuVal argues occurred here—would be a prohibited transaction under the Internal Revenue Code. As noted above, under 26 U.S.C. section 408(e)(2)(A), an IRA will lose its tax-exempt status and it will “cease[] to be an [IRA]” “[i]f, during any taxable year of the individual for whose benefit any [IRA] is established, that individual or his [or her] beneficiary engages in any transaction prohibited by [26 U.S.C.] section 4975 . . . with respect to such account.” Included in the definition of “ ‘prohibited transaction’ ” is the “transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, a disqualified person of the income or assets of a plan.” (26 U.S.C. § 4975(c)(1)(D).)