PAT DUVAL v. LARRY ZEISE
[…] Further, a transfer of an IRA to a revocable living trust—as DuVal argues occurred here—would be a prohibited transaction under the Internal Revenue Code. As noted above, under 26 U.S.C. section 408(e)(2)(A), an IRA will lose its tax-exempt status and it will “cease[] to be an [IRA]” “[i]f, during any taxable year of the individual for whose benefit any [IRA] is established, that individual or his [or her] beneficiary engages in any transaction prohibited by [26 U.S.C.] section 4975 . . . with respect to such account.” Included in the definition of “ ‘prohibited transaction’ ” is the “transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, a disqualified person of the income or assets of a plan.” (26 U.S.C. § 4975(c)(1)(D).) The statute’s definition of a “disqualified person” includes both “a fiduciary” (id. § 4975(e)(2)(A)), and a “trust or estate,” 50 percent or more of which is owned by a fiduciary (id. § 4975(e)(2)(G)).