PAT DUVAL v. LARRY ZEISE
[…] The Internal Revenue Code defines an IRA as “a trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries. . . .” (26 U.S.C., § 408(a), italics added.) Other provisions of the statute also make clear that the party establishing and holding the IRA is an individual. Examples include that (1) the IRA’s written instrument be required to provide that “[t]he interest of an individual in the balance of his [or her] account is nonforfeitable” (id. at § 408(a)(4)); (2) an IRA will be treated as an inherited IRA if “the individual for whose benefit the account . . . is maintained acquired such account by reason of the death of another individual, and [¶] . . . such individual was not the surviving spouse of such other individual” (id. at § 408(d)(3)(C)(ii)(I)); (3) “[t]he transfer of an individual’s interest in an [IRA] . . . to his [or her] spouse or former spouse under a divorce or separation instrument . . . is not to be considered a taxable transfer made by such individual” (id. at § 408(d)(6)); (4) the loss of tax-exempt status and the automatic termination of an IRA will occur “[i]f, during any taxable year of the individual for whose benefit any [IRA] is established, that individual or his [or her] beneficiary engages in any transaction prohibited by [26 U.S.C.] section 4975 . . . with respect to such account” (id. at § 408(e)(2)(A)); and (5) the tax-exempt status of the IRA or portion thereof pledged will be lost where “the individual for whose benefit an [IRA] is established . . . uses the account or any portion thereof as security for a loan” (id. at § 408(e)(4)). The federal regulation promulgated in connection with 26 U.S.C. section 408 contains similar descriptions of the IRA holder as an individual. (See 26 C.F.R. § 1.408-2(b), (b)(4), (b)(6), (b)(8).)