PAT DUVAL v. LARRY ZEISE
[…] There is no evidence that Jarick took any later action to modify this beneficiary designation. Had Jarick wished to have DuVal (to the exclusion of Zeise) succeed to the rights to the UBS IRA upon her death, it would have been a simple matter—permitted by the Internal Revenue Code—for her to have amended the beneficiary designation to either identify DuVal alone, or Jarick’s estate, as beneficiary. (See 26 C.F.R. § 1.408-2(b)(8) [defining “ ‘beneficiaries’ on whose behalf an [IRA] is established” to include “the estate of the individual . . . and any person designated by the individual to share in the benefits of the account after the death of the individual”]; see also Estate of Davis (1985) 171 Cal.App.3d 854, 858 (Davis) [observing that testator could have readily named his estate as his IRA beneficiary as permitted by federal regulations].)