Patricia Gann v. THC-Orange County, Inc.
[…] In addition, Defendants argue that portions of ¶ 6 of the Prayer should be stricken because injunctive relief to prevent future harm to Mrs. Gann is not available after her death.

Recitations of Law and Conclusions:

CCP § 425.10 states in relevant part, “(a) [a] complaint…shall contain both of the following: (1) a statement of facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language, (2) a demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader claims to be entitled.” In addition, “[i]t is settled law that the pleading must allege facts and not conclusions, and that material facts must be alleged directly and not by way of recital.” Ankeny v. Lockheed Missiles & Space Co.