Filed 3/29/19 Hewlett v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. CA1/5
[…] (Id. at p. 847, fn. 2.) Not so here.
B. Dismissal for Failure to Post Security
A trial court must order a plaintiff to furnish “security” if, after hearing the evidence, “the court determines that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.” (§ 391.3, subd. (a).) Here, after deeming Hewlett a vexatious litigant, the court imposed a bond requirement pursuant to section 391.3. Hewlett does not demonstrate that the security requirement was erroneously imposed.
Section 391.4 states: “[w]hen security that has been ordered furnished is not furnished as ordered, the litigation shall be dismissed as to the defendant for whose benefit it was ordered furnished.” (Italics added.) It is undisputed Hewlett failed to post the bond by the August 10, 2017 deadline. Therefore, the court did not err in dismissing the case pursuant to section 391.4.