PATRICK STANLEY PAWLICKI v. JUDY JOSOL PAWLICKI
[…] Pawlicki’s argument relies on section 583.340, subdivision (b), which states that in calculating the five-year period for bringing an action to trial, the court should exclude the time during which “[p]rosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.” As Pawlicki points out, the action was stayed during his appeal from December 15, 2017 to June 6, 2018. Further, Pawlicki relies on section 583.350, which provides, “If the time within which an action must be brought to trial . . . is tolled or otherwise extended pursuant to statute with the result that at the end of the period of tolling or extension less than six months remains within which the action must be brought to trial, the action shall not be dismissed pursuant to this article if the action is brought to trial within six months after the end of the period of tolling or extension.” (§ 583.350.) Pawlicki contends that this provision applies to add an extra six months to the five-year period after the stay of proceedings was lifted on June 6, 2018, and thus extends the deadline to December 6, 2018.