Filed 4/13/15 Lott v. Eden Medical Center CA1/5
[…] In July 2013, the trial court granted the motion, concluding Andrus’s request for copies of appellant’s records was outside the scope of Section 1158, Andrus’s payment of the HealthPort invoice created an agency relationship to which the cost limitations of Section 1158 did not apply, and Andrus’s payment of the invoice constituted waiver of the cost limitations in Section 1158. The trial court entered judgment in favor of respondents, and this appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
At issue in the present case is the application of Section 1158 to the facts of the current case. This statute provides that, upon a request by a patient’s attorney, a medical provider must make the patient’s records “available for inspection and copying by the attorney at law or his, or her, representative.” The statute also provides the patient may be charged “reasonable costs incurred . . . in making patient records available,” including copying costs of ten cents per page.