Paul Melnyk v. Elizabeth Kralian
[…] Security Pacific Business Credit, Inc. (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 1371; Guz v. Bechtel National, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 317, 349, 350.)  Plaintiff sufficiently alleges the existence of the Lease by pleading its general legal effect and by pleading that he is the intended third party beneficiary of that contract.  (See Khoury v. Maly’s of Cal., Inc. (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 612, 616 [alleging legal effect of an oral contract]; see also Constr. Protective Services, Inc. v. TIG Specialty Ins. Co. (2002) 29 Cal.4th 189, 198-99 [alleging legal effect of a written contract]; see also Civ. Code, § 1559 [“[a] contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him”]; see also Vahle v. Barwick (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 1323, 1328 [an intended beneficiary has standing].)  Since Plaintiff does not allege that the Lease is an oral contract, Defendants’ argument that a broker cannot enforce an oral promise for compensation is unavailing.  (See Hall v.