Filed 8/16/19 Paradis v. Superior Court CA2/5
[…] The respondent court elected not to comply with the Palma notice.
DISCUSSION
The attorney work product doctrine provides two levels of protection for attorney work product: absolute protection and qualified protection. “A writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.” (§ 2018.030, subd. (a).) “The work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.” (Id. at subd. (b).) “The attorney is the holder of this privilege.” (Citizens for Ceres v. Superior Court (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 889, 911; see also Fellows v.