PAUL SIMON v. BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (a).) But plaintiffs’ premise is not right. Recent specific laws and regulations govern the Covered California enrollment process, not Section 1363.1.

The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (the Act) passed by Congress in 2010 “requires the creation of an ‘Exchange’ in each State—basically, a marketplace that allows people to compare and purchase insurance plans. The Act gives each State the opportunity to establish its own Exchange, but provides that the Federal Government will establish the Exchange if the State does not.” (King v. Burwell (2015) 135 S.Ct. 2480, 2485; see also 42 U.S.C. § 18031(d)(1) [“An Exchange shall be a governmental agency or nonprofit entity that is established by a State”].)