PAUL SIMON v. BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (42 U.S.C. § 18083(b)(1)(A), (B); see also 45 C.F.R. § 155.405.)

California opted to set up its own exchange, enacting several statutes and promulgating regulations to accomplish the task. Government Code section 100500, first enacted in 2010 and later amended, declared “[t]here is in state government the California Health Benefit Exchange, an independent public entity not affiliated with an agency or department, which shall also be known as Covered California.” (Gov. Code, § 100500, subd. (a).)