PAUL VILLALOBOS v. DARLENE VILLALOBOS
[…] The record shows Darlene testified at the hearing, and Paul and Wilson (Darlene’s attorney) each made a closing argument. Without the reporter’s transcript at our disposal, it is impossible for us to determine what had been articulated. Based on the minute order, the court did not summarily deny Paul’s request. Rather, the court elaborated that Paul failed to establish his case by a preponderance of the evidence. (See In re Marriage of Davila & Mejia (2018) 29 Cal.App.5th 220, 226; Gdowski v. Gdowski (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 128, 137; see also Evid. Code, § 115 [“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.”].) We conclusively presume Darlene’s testimony sufficiently demonstrated Paul’s safety would not be jeopardized absent a protective order. (See Rubin v. Los Angeles Fed. Sav. & Loan Assn.