Filed 7/3/19 Marriage of Sexton CA1/2
[…] (See Binette, supra, 24 Cal.App.5th at p. 1132 [if court refused live testimony, it made a sufficient finding of good cause].) To the extent the court could be seen as having been required to comply with rule 5.113, its decision to decide the matter on the pleadings implicitly reflects a determination that these factors provided good cause for forgoing live testimony.
II.
Section 2121 gives courts authority to relieve a spouse from a judgment adjudicating support of division of property upon finding “that the facts alleged as the grounds for relief materially affected the original outcome and that the moving party would materially benefit from granting of the relief.” Section 2122 sets forth the grounds for setting aside a judgment: actual fraud, perjury, duress, mental incapacity, mistake, or failure to comply with disclosure requirements.