Filed 7/3/19 Marriage of Sexton CA1/2
[…] Proc., § 437c; Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826.)
Respondent did not move for summary adjudication: He did not refer to Code of Civil Procedure section 437c, submit a statement of undisputed facts or attempt to establish the nonexistence of any triable issue of fact. He simply asserted that appellant, as proponent of a request to set aside the judgment, had not met her burden of producing evidence in support of the motion (see In re Marriage of Kieturakis (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 56, 88–89 [moving party on section 2122 challenge bears burden of proof]; Evid. Code, § 550, subd. (b) [“burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is initially on the party with the burden of proof as to that fact”]), and asked the judge to determine this factual issue on the pleadings because, in light of the extensive record in the case, an evidentiary hearing was unnecessary.