Filed 7/3/19 Marriage of Sexton CA1/2
[…] DISCUSSION
I.
Appellant contends the court violated section 217 and rule 5.113(b) by refusing to allow an evidentiary hearing on her request to set aside the judgment and failing to make findings justifying that refusal. She argues that section 217 precludes reliance on inadmissible hearsay over a party’s objection, and contends the judge’s refusal to hold an evidentiary hearing deprived her of her right to cross examine respondent about matters such as the assertions in his declaration that appellant knew about patents and entities she claimed he had failed to disclose.
Section 217 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties. [¶] (b) In appropriate cases, a court may make a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony and shall state its reasons for the finding on the record or in writing.”