Pedro Celestino v. Nancy Chen and David Alan Davis
[…] ANALYSIS:

Defendant argue that this matter should be reclassified as a limited jurisdiction matter, as plaintiff Celestino has waived all special damages, including all medical expenses, loss of earnings and loss of earnings capacity, so that it has become clear that any verdict based on general damages in this matter will necessarily fall short of $25,000.

Under CCP § 403.040(b),

“If a party files a motion for reclassification after the time for that party to …respond to a complaint… the court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification only if both of the following conditions are satisfied;

(1) The case is incorrectly classified.

(2) The moving party shows good cause for not seeking reclassification earlier.”