Case Name: Pedro Ibarra vs PayActiv, Inc.
[…] Defendant’s arguments as to why this information is needed is based on speculation at best, and the Court finds that Defendant has not met its burden to establish good cause to overcome the privacy rights inherent in the information sought.
Moreover, in light of the context, these cell phones allegedly were used to send anonymous texts to PayActiv employees that imply illegal activities by an officer of PayActiv, and could be considered as efforts to exercise free speech rights. (See generally Roe v. Halbig (2018) 29 Cal.App.5th 286.) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1(b)(5), a motion to quash a subpoena may be filed by “[a] person whose personally identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 1798.79.8 of the Civil Code, is sought in connection with an underlying action involving that person’s exercise of free speech rights.” The subpoenas fail to even attempt to provide any means of notice to such third persons whose consumer records are sought as required by section 1985.3, and the motion to quash is GRANTED.
Sanctions by Defendant are DENIED, as Defendant has not prevailed on this motion.