PEDRO N. IBANEZ v. PNC BANK
[…] “A party who is not the real party in interest lacks standing to sue. [Citation.] . . . A complaint filed by someone other than the real party in interest is subject to general demurrer on the ground that it fails to state a cause of action. [Citation.]” (Redevelopment Agency of San Diego v. San Diego Gas & Electric Co. (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 912, 920-921.)

A. Plaintiff Lacks Standing to Sue for Failure to Comply with Section 2923.6

Plaintiff’s first cause of action is based on his allegation that PNC failed to offer an affordable loan modification workout plan to him and Socrates under section 2923.6.

At the time plaintiff filed his original complaint, section 2923.6 provided, in relevant part:

“(a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, or to all investors under a pooling and servicing agreement, not to any particular party in the loan pool or investor under a po[o]ling and servicing agreement, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties to the loan pool or investors in the pooling and servicing agreement if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply:

“(1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable.

“(2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis.

“(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority.” (2009 Stats., 1st Reg. Sess. 2009-2010, ch. 43, § 2, p. 248.)

Courts interpreting this statute have held that it did not create a duty to offer or agree to a loan modification. (See, e.g., Mabry v.