Filed 7/31/19 Marriage of Smith CA2/2
[…] IV. Attorney fees
Peggy’s request for attorney fees was based on both the judgment of dissolution of marriage and Family Code section 3557.
The judgment provided that, “[s]hould either party fail to perform . . . and the other party is thereby required to incur attorney fees . . . the unsuccessful party to such litigation shall pay to the successful party therein all costs and expenses, expressly including but not limited to, reasonable attorney fees.”
Family Code section 3557 further provides that a court “shall award reasonable attorney’s fees to,” among others, “[a] supported spouse in an action to enforce an existing order for spousal support.” (Fam. Code, § 3557, subd. (a)(2).)
Peggy did not prevail on her action to enforce an alleged agreement for spousal support. Therefore, the trial court properly denied her request for attorney fees.
DISPOSITION
The order is affirmed. Respondent is awarded his costs of appeal.