Case Number: 19PSCP00030 Hearing Date: March 02, 2020 Dept: J
[…] (Response, ¶22.)
Judgment Debtors, however, have not refuted Judgment Creditor’s contention that the Property is not the principal residence of Judgment Debtors. Judgment Debtors have also failed to provide the court with any documentary evidence regarding their ages.
The court determines that Judgment Debtors have not carried their burden of proof as to whether the Property is a homestead. Accordingly, the court need not make a determination as to the fair market value of the Property because the sale of the Property may proceed in the same manner as like nonexempt property. (CCP § 704.780(b) [“If the court determines that the dwelling is not exempt, the court shall make an order for sale of the property in the manner provided in Article 6 (commencing with Section 701.510) of Chapter 3”].)
The court makes an order for sale of the Property in the manner provided in Article 6 (commencing with Section 701.510) of Chapter 3.
Case Number: 19PSCP00043 Hearing Date: March 02, 2020 Dept: J
HEARING DATE: Monday, March 2, 2020
NOTICE: OK
RE: Pentech Financial Services, Inc. v.