Case Number: 19PSCP00030 Hearing Date: March 02, 2020 Dept: J
[…] Thus, the homestead law is not designed to protect creditors. . . This strong public policy requires courts to adopt a liberal construction of the law and facts to promote the beneficial purposes of the homestead legislation to benefit the debtor [and his family].’” (Wells Fargo Financial Leading, Inc. v. D&M Cabinets (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 59, 67-68.)
Discussion
Judgment Creditor applies for an order for sale of the dwelling commonly known as 414 W. Center St., Pomona, CA 91768 (“the Property”) owned by Judgment Debtors.
CCP § 2015.5 Non-Compliance
At the outset, the court notes that the Declaration of Mahammad Tehrani (“Tehrani”) was executed “under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America.” Tehrani is instructed to refile his declaration at or before the time of the hearing in compliance with CCP § 2015.5.
Timeliness of Application