People v. Allen Fields
[…] Proceedings under the SVP Act are ” ‘civil commitment’ proceedings [established] in order to provide ‘treatment’ to mentally disordered individuals who cannot control sexually violent criminal behavior.” (Hubbart I, supra, 19 Cal. 4th at p. 1171.) Individuals who are eligible for commitment and treatment as SVP’s “are to be viewed ‘not as criminals, but as sick persons.’ [Citations.]” (Ibid.) ” ‘[A]n SVPA commitment proceeding is a special proceeding of a civil nature . . . .’ ” (People v. Yartz (2005) 37 Cal.4th 529, 532.) Evidence Code section 351.1 thus does not, by its terms, operate as a bar to the admission of polygraph evidence in SVP proceedings.

Under Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (a), “a witness testifying as an expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to (1) his or her qualifications, (2) the subject to which his or her expert testimony relates, and (3) the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion.” (Italics added.) “[C]ourts have traditionally given both parties wide latitude in the cross-examination of experts in order to test their credibility.