People v. Chue Vang
[…] At the close of cross-examination, however, counsel asked if A. had ever felt unsure about understanding a question because it was in English instead of Hmong; A. said: “I don’t know.” Finally, counsel asked: “Do you feel like you’ve understood what we have said here today?” A. replied: “A little, yeah.”

Following the verdict, defendant moved for a new trial on the sole issue of A.’s incompetence. Citing A.’s MDIC interview, the hearing outside the jury’s presence, and A.’s testimony, defendant asserted that A. was incompetent to testify under Evidence Code section 701, subdivision (a)(2), because she was “incapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth.” Because, according to defendant, only A.’s testimony inculpated him, the evidence was insufficient to support the verdict and a new trial was required.