People v. David Wagner
[…] )

In this case we construe the statutory speedy sentencing provisions contained in Penal Code sections 1203.2a and 1381 with regard to defendants who are placed on probation with the imposition of sentence suspended for one offense and who, while still on probation, are convicted of an unrelated misdemeanor or felony and imprisoned in either county jail or state prison on the unrelated offense. We also consider how the two statutes relate to each other.

For a defendant placed on probation with imposition of sentence suspended who is subsequently incarcerated for a second offense, section 1203.2a provides that the court that granted probation “shall have jurisdiction to impose [the suspended] sentence” if the probationer asks the probationary court to impose sentence “in his or her absence and without him or her being represented by counsel.” (§ 1203.2a.) Once the court receives a section 1203.2a request in a situation “in which sentence has not previously been imposed, the court is deprived of jurisdiction over defendant if it does not impose sentence and issue its commitment or make other final orders terminating its jurisdiction over defendant in the case within 30 days after defendant has, in the manner prescribed by this section, requested imposition of sentence.” (Ibid., italics added.)