People v. David Wagner
[…] The court revoking probation and imposing sentence may choose any term of confinement within the statutory range based upon the convictions and enhancements underlying the original grant of probation. This option is referred to as suspending the imposition of sentence.

Since it was enacted in 1941, section 1203.2a has provided speedy sentencing procedures for probationers incarcerated for another offense. It provides one set of procedures for probation with the imposition of sentence suspended and other procedures for probation with the execution of sentence suspended. As relevant here, section 1203.2a provides that, “[i]f any defendant who has been released on probation is committed to a prison in this state . . . for another offense, the court which released him or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence, if no sentence has previously been imposed, for the offense for which he or she was granted probation, in the absence of the defendant, on the request of the defendant made through his counsel, or by himself or herself in writing, if . . . the defendant . . . states that he or she wishes the court to impose sentence in the case in which he or she was released on probation, in his or her absence and without him or her being represented by counsel. [] The probation officer may, upon learning of the defendant’s imprisonment, and must within 30 days after being notified in writing . . . , report such commitment to the court which released him or her on probation. [] . . . If sentence has not been previously imposed, and if the defendant has requested the court . . . to impose sentence . . . in his or her absence and without the presence of counsel to represent him or her, the court shall impose sentence and issue its commitment, or shall make other final order terminating its jurisdiction over the defendant in the case in which the order of probation was made. . . . If the case is one in which sentence has not previously been imposed, the court is deprived of jurisdiction over defendant if it does not impose sentence and issue its commitment or make other final order terminating its jurisdiction over defendant in the case within 30 days after defendant has, in the manner prescribed by this section, requested imposition of sentence. [] Upon imposition of sentence hereunder the commitment shall be dated as of the date upon which probation was granted.