People v. Javier Castillo
[…] Nov. 8, 2006.)

Castillo’s probable cause hearing took place on December 20, 2005. The superior court found probable cause to believe Castillo satisfied the SVP criteria, based on evaluation reports by Drs. Vognsen and Starr. Castillo, who had waived his right to appear at the hearing, was represented by counsel. The court ordered that Castillo remain in custody and set the matter for a pretrial hearing. There is no indication Castillo raised the issue of the protocol’s compliance with the APA.

Government Code section 11340.5, subdivision (a) provides: “No state agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or attempt to enforce any guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule, which is a regulation as defined in [Government Code section] 11342.600, unless the guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule has been adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to this chapter.” On August 15, 2008, the Office of Administrative Law issued a determination that the protocol used by the Department of Mental Health for SVP evaluations—the “Clinical Evaluator Handbook and Standardized Assessment Protocol (2007)”—met the statutory definition of a regulation and, therefore,