People v. Javier Castillo
[…] Castillo’s jury rendered its verdict on August 10, 2007, nine months after the Proposition 83’s effective date. The trial court made its two-year commitment order on the same day that it received the verdict. Section 6604.1, subdivision (a), also effective November 8, 2006, provides: “The indeterminate term of commitment provided for in Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section.” Nevertheless, on July 30, 2007, a stipulation was filed as to Castillo’s consolidated petitions concerning the implementation of Jessica’s Law.