People v. Javier Castillo
[…] ZM011971 which might render this appeal moot. To the contrary, this record establishes only that Castillo’s current commitment is a function of the underlying commitment order, and the issue of that order’s validity is not moot.

Proposition 83 was approved by voters on November 7, 2006, and took effect the following day. Among other things, the proposition changed the commitment term for a person found to be a SVP from two years to an indeterminate term. (People v. Shields (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 559, 562-563.) As modified, section 6604 admits of no discretion as to the appropriate commitment term. (§ 6604 [“If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of Mental Health for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of Mental Health.”].) An indeterminate term is the only term authorized by the SVPA, effective November 8, 2006.

Castillo’s jury rendered its verdict on August 10, 2007, nine months after the Proposition 83’s effective date.