People v. Jimmy Sanders
[…] Defendant provided the court with a signed waiver pursuant to section 3053, waiving his right to a return hearing in such event.

Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

I.

Defendant argues his section 3053 waiver contravenes his statutory right to a sentencing hearing following exclusion from the CRC and is therefore “invalid.” We disagree.

Subdivision (a) of section 3053 provides, “If . . . the director of corrections concludes that the person . . . is not a fit subject for confinement or treatment in the . . . facility, he or she shall return the person to the court in which the case originated for further proceedings on the criminal charges that the court may deem warranted.”