People v. Theodore Millard
[…] Dehle (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 1380, at pages 1388 to 1389: “While we express no opinion on the resolution of these issues [on which the People were not present to address], they include, among others, the following: given the fact that it appears that the decedent was not wearing a seatbelt at the time of the accident, whether the decedent’s own negligence contributed to his death and whether defendant should be required to make restitution for economic harm caused in part by the victim himself . . . .”

Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.4 provides: “In an action for damages against a defendant based upon that defendant’s commission of a felony offense for which that defendant has been convicted, the court may, upon motion, award reasonable attorney’s fees to a prevailing party against the defendant who has been convicted of the felony.”

Cf. Zavala v.