PERRY DON FISHER v. BURT CHANNING
[…] Fisher’s reliance on Bledstein v. Superior Court (1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 152 is misplaced. The court in that case held that an incarcerated inmate was legally disabled and that the statute of limitations on his claim was tolled during this incarceration. (See id. p. 171 [“[w]ith respect to retaining a tolling provision for prisoners, ‘[i]t would appear . . . [the Legislature] was motivated at least in part by a recognition of the practical, as well as the legal, difficulties prisoners face in instituting and prosecuting suits’”].) Bledstein involved former section 352, subdivision (a)(3), which stated: “If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 of this title, be, at the time the cause of action accrued . . . [i]mprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of such disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” (Bledstein, at p. 157, italics omitted.) But the Legislature changed that law. “In 1994, the Legislature abrogated subdivision (a)(3) of section 352 and enacted section 352.1, which constitutes a modified tolling provision for prisoners.” (Jocer Enterprises, Inc. v.