Filed 8/27/19 Nowicki v. Moraga-Orinda Fire District CA1/2
[…] On March 15, 2018, Nowicki filed a notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
We will first address Nowicki’s contention that the trial court erred in finding that all of his claims against the Fire District were barred by his failure to comply with the claim filing requirement of the Government Claims Act. Nowicki argues that he was exempt from that requirement pursuant to the exceptions to the claim filing requirement found in section 905, subdivision (c), which exempts “[c]laims by public employees for fees, salaries, wages, mileage, or other expenses and allowances.”
I. Relevant Legal Principles
On appeal from the trial court’s order sustaining a demurrer without leave to amend, “we examine the complaint de novo to determine whether it alleges facts sufficient to state a cause of action under any legal theory, such facts being assumed true for this purpose.