Filed 8/27/19 Nowicki v. Moraga-Orinda Fire District CA1/2
[…] East Bay Municipal Utility District (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 1566, 1573–1574; accord, Nasrawi v. Buck Consultants LLC, supra, 231 Cal.App.4th at p. 339.)
II. Applicability of the Section 905, Subdivision (c) Exception
Nowicki contends an exception to the claim presentation requirement of the Government Claims Act is applicable here: Section 905, subdivision (c), which exempts “[c]laims by public employees for fees, salaries, wages, mileage, or other expenses and allowances.” (§ 905, subd. (c).)