PETRA JACKSON v. PEPPERDINE UNIVERSITY
[…] California and federal courts have long held that a single instance of harassment can, under certain circumstances, be sufficient to support a sexual harassment claim. (See, e.g., Hughes v. Pair (2009) 46 Cal.4th 1035, 1040 (Hughes); Herberg, supra, 101 Cal.App.4th at p. 151.) Section 12923 thus does not create the possibility of such a claim, but rather addresses the manner in which a court may assess whether a single instance of harassment is “severe” enough to be actionable. Specifically, section 12923, subdivision (b), provides: “A single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff’s work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment. In that regard, the Legislature hereby declares its rejection of the United States Court of Appeals for the 9th Circuit’s opinion in Brooks v. City of San Mateo (2000) 229 F.3d 917 [(Brooks)] and states that the opinion shall not be used in determining what kind of conduct is sufficiently severe or pervasive to constitute a violation of the California Fair Employment and Housing Act.” (§ 12923, subd. (b), italics added.) Thus, by its own terms, section 12923, subdivision (b) does not relieve a sexual harassment plaintiff of his or her burden to establish “sufficiently severe or pervasive” conduct that renders the plaintiff’s work environment hostile or abusive.