PETRA JACKSON v. PEPPERDINE UNIVERSITY
[…] Jackson also quotes section 12923, subdivision (a) for the proposition that a hostile work environment exists when the harassing behavior “sufficiently offends, humiliates, distresses, or intrudes upon its victim, so as to disrupt the victim’s emotional tranquility in the workplace, affect the victim’s ability to perform the job as usual, or otherwise interfere with and undermine the victim’s personal sense of well-being.” (§ 12923, subd. (a).) But, as discussed above, a court’s inquiry into whether a hostile work environment exists—be it under the definition in section 12923 or the extremely similar formulations in earlier case law—has both an objective and subjective component.