Filed 10/21/14 PGA West Residential Assn. v. Mork CA4/2
[…] The Morks’ proposed use of the letter was not to prove the truth of the matter asserted, i.e., the cause of the water leaking into the master bedroom of the Wyatts’ property. Instead, the Morks intended to use the letter as evidence that water leaked into the master bedroom of the Wyatts’ property long before the Morks had purchased the adjacent condominium. To prove the fact of that event, the letter is not hearsay.
Moreover, even if the Morks offered the letter for its hearsay purpose, it is admissible under the hearsay exception for party admissions set out in Evidence Code section 1222, which states, “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement; and [¶] (b) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of such authority or, in the court’s discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.”
The letter, as previously noted, is on PGA West letterhead, and is signed by Carol Whitlock, “for PGA West Residential Association.” The quoted language constitutes evidence of authority to speak on behalf of PGA West.